How to start multiple wc3s - kLoader

This is a discussion on How to start multiple wc3s - kLoader within the Warcraft 3 Hacks, bots and tools board part of the Warcraft 3 forum category; Well it's a loader, that enables you to start as many warcrafts as you want. This is how it works ...

Page 1 of 17 12311 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 164
  1. #1
    kolkoo is offline Mentor
    Array
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    100
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Rep Power
    11
    Reputation
    263

    How to start multiple wc3s - kLoader

    Well it's a loader, that enables you to start as many warcrafts as you want. This is how it works :
    You type the full path to war3.exe in the config.txt file as well as any command line arguments you want to use Start W3MultipleLoader and it will Launch Warcraft III for you, you can run as many as you want

    UPDATE:
    New version!
    I have support for eurobattle.net ( or any loaders of the kind ) and yes you can join eurobattle.net with multiple wc3s ( different account for each wc3 ). You can do the same for battle. net if you dropbnet first ( in theory ). This is a not much tested version so report problems here. The loader now does not cleanup after itself so don't use it in real bnet if you fear warden.
    You can still play with 2 wc3s in LAN.

    Note: For loaders just type the path to loader instead of war3.exe.



    EDIT: 124E updated there, made in a hurry, should work fine tho
    Attached Files
    Last edited by kolkoo; 04-13-2010 at 09:54 AM.

  2. The Following 10 Users Say Thank You to kolkoo For This Useful Post:


  3. #2
    Mads's Avatar
    Mads is offline Formerly Zo8

    Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Denmark
    Posts
    2,290
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Rep Power
    18
    Reputation
    1647
    Ehm, it doesn't work. I tried to use it when my Wc3 TFT was open, and it said that Wc3 already was running. Then I exited Warcraft, and it just said "Frozen Throne has stopped working" where the only option is to close the program. Warcraft never even loaded up btw.
    I tried many times, I tripple-checked that the Warcraft 3 path is right, I'm on Vista and I ran it as admin. It's in the same folder aswell.

  4. #3
    kolkoo is offline Mentor
    Array
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    100
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Rep Power
    11
    Reputation
    263
    Everything should be fine now.

    Edit: This is not as good as tftlaunch yet, but I intend to add that kind of functionality here in time
    Last edited by kolkoo; 12-09-2009 at 11:57 PM.

  5. #4
    eLiteGameR's Avatar
    eLiteGameR is offline Hacker
    Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    ‹^› ‹(๒ฟ๓)› ‹^›
    Posts
    227
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Rep Power
    9
    Reputation
    32
    Does not work correctly.

    I placed the 3 files after extraction into wc3 folder
    - Edited config path to (In my case) " C:\Program Files\Warcraft III\war3.exe" and showed error "Couldn't open Game.dll"

    SECOND thing I tried was "C:\Program Files\Warcraft III\war3.exe -window" Still gave me "couldn't open game.dll"

    THIRD Thing I tried was, THIS TIME I used "C:\Program Files\Warcraft III\Warcraft III.exe -window" Path Considering there is regular war3.exe and Warcraft III.exe, AND it said "Warcraft III Stopped working" SO I tried without the -window, and it OPENED!!!!!! BUT, I cannot figure out HOW to open another wc3 screen using another cd key so I can access bnet on all of them. ANY IDEAS!??!?!!??!

    I am running Win 7 Ultimate, tried running as admin, and etc etc. Still showed me same errors.

    EDIT: This time I try all these methods on the desktop and
    First I tried "C:\Program Files\Warcraft III\war3.exe -window" (Without " ") and it gave me fatal error RIGHT AWAY.

    SECOND time on the desktop I tried ONLY "C:\Program Files\Warcraft III\war3.exe" and it was ABOUT to open up wc3 too, screen turned black, but 2 sec later it gave me fatal error once more.

    THIRD time on the desktop I tried "C:\Program Files\Warcraft III\Warcraft III.exe" AND "C:\Program Files\Warcraft III\Warcraft III.exe -window" THEY BOTH WORKED window mode + regular. STILL I DO NOT KNOW HOW TO OPEN MULTIPLE WC3s WITH DIFFERENT CDKEYS. Is it possible? It wont let me open more than 1.

    Any fix?

    EDIT: just to be clear, the ways that worked for me, could not access bnet.
    Last edited by eLiteGameR; 01-27-2010 at 03:02 AM.
    -Thx Sifex

  6. #5
    kolkoo is offline Mentor
    Array
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    100
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Rep Power
    11
    Reputation
    263
    Well atm I have not added the different cd key feature yet, but I will, as for the fatal errors I'm not sure why they occur I tested on my pc and my roommate's like 30 times without problems...

  7. #6
    KavanaK is offline Advanced Hacker
    Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Germany / Czech republic
    Posts
    377
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Rep Power
    10
    Reputation
    71
    I have a question.. If it is possible to run euroloader.exe aswell to run it on PVPGN. If I try to upen the game twice, it says "Unable to initialize"
    Last edited by KavanaK; 12-11-2009 at 02:55 PM.


  8. #7
    eLiteGameR's Avatar
    eLiteGameR is offline Hacker
    Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    ‹^› ‹(๒ฟ๓)› ‹^›
    Posts
    227
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Rep Power
    9
    Reputation
    32
    Quote Originally Posted by kolkoo View Post
    Well atm I have not added the different cd key feature yet, but I will, as for the fatal errors I'm not sure why they occur I tested on my pc and my roommate's like 30 times without problems...
    Well remember, I have tried like 6 different methods 2 of which somewhat worked. Just need the different cdkey feature <3
    -Thx Sifex

  9. #8
    kolkoo is offline Mentor
    Array
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    100
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Rep Power
    11
    Reputation
    263
    Well I've rewritten it to be more stable and I have added the ability to play in your own LAN games but it is still buggy - sometimes the game you see isn't joinable, sometimes you don't see the game, but I have a good idea how to fix it and I will release the new version as soon as these are done.

  10. #9
    Tracky's Avatar
    Tracky is offline Administrator

    Array
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    9,855
    Mentioned
    158 Post(s)
    Tagged
    2 Thread(s)
    Rep Power
    42
    Reputation
    5606
    Quote Originally Posted by kolkoo View Post
    Well I've rewritten it to be more stable and I have added the ability to play in your own LAN games but it is still buggy - sometimes the game you see isn't joinable, sometimes you don't see the game, but I have a good idea how to fix it and I will release the new version as soon as these are done.
    Do you need tester by the way ?
    I would like to test it if you want
    Just PM me.

  11. The Following User Says Thank You to Tracky For This Useful Post:


  12. #10
    eLiteGameR's Avatar
    eLiteGameR is offline Hacker
    Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    ‹^› ‹(๒ฟ๓)› ‹^›
    Posts
    227
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Rep Power
    9
    Reputation
    32
    Quote Originally Posted by Tracky View Post
    Do you need tester by the way ?
    I would like to test it if you want
    Just PM me.
    Or me xD
    -Thx Sifex

Page 1 of 17 12311 ... LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Memoirs of World of Warcraft
    By Hallowsend in forum WoW forum
    Replies: 21
    Last Post: 08-28-2013, 10:34 AM
  2. Ghoul Bot Free
    By KaMiKaZe in forum Warcraft 3 Hacks, bots and tools
    Replies: 202
    Last Post: 06-01-2009, 01:58 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •