Coding MH?

This is a discussion on Coding MH? within the Warcraft 3 Hacks, bots and tools board part of the Warcraft 3 forum category; I finally finished my MH! the only problem is i dont know C++ or any other programing languages. I have ...

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 17
  1. #1
    cryptl0rd is offline Mentor
    Array
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    141
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Rep Power
    8
    Reputation
    66

    Coding MH?

    I finally finished my MH! the only problem is i dont know C++ or any other programing languages. I have Visual Basic 6 and have already made a pretty simple layout, but I have no idea how to code the button to inject the hack! I actually dont even know what language VB6 supports or anything so im in a bit of trouble. Can anyone please help me code a maphack in VB6?


  2. #2
    Tracky's Avatar
    Tracky is offline Administrator

    Array
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    9,855
    Mentioned
    158 Post(s)
    Tagged
    2 Thread(s)
    Rep Power
    42
    Reputation
    5607
    We have several Threads about coding a Hack / Learning C++ :>
    Use the search function or try these:

    How to C++ - Zo8
    Source for an already existing MH - TyranO
    Something about finding Offsets ( To check yours ) - Yellowsnow


    Hope this will help you!
    Whenever you made the Hack, feel free to PM me for testing it.
    My OS: Win XP - SP 3

    Best regards.

  3. #3
    Reichu's Avatar
    Reichu is offline Hacker
    Array
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    154
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Rep Power
    8
    Reputation
    4
    Awesome, then i might aswell ask you this since i have seen alot of people asking it.

    I got a major problem right here;
    Attach Warcraft III and move to your address in dump.
    Now do a “Memory breakpoint on access” onto the first 8 bytes!
    You should reach this address:
    6F2A08B1 |. 66:8B3C41 MOV DI,WORD PTR DS:[ECX+EAX*2]
    Remove that memory breakpoint again and try to change it like this :
    MOV DI,1
    I do know how to attach, that's the easy part.
    But when it comes to find those "first 8 bytes" i'm totally lost, where the hell can i find them? I get like 95 billion strings of code in there..

    Would really appreciate some help here guys.

  4. #4
    Desu_Is_A_Lie's Avatar
    Desu_Is_A_Lie is offline Hacker
    Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Tver', Russian Federation
    Posts
    238
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Rep Power
    8
    Reputation
    170
    1 BYTE = 2 CHAR'S in HEX

    Example: E9 9A 00 00 00 90 - 6 bytes.

  5. #5
    Reichu's Avatar
    Reichu is offline Hacker
    Array
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    154
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Rep Power
    8
    Reputation
    4
    Quote Originally Posted by Desu_Is_A_Lie View Post
    1 BYTE = 2 CHAR'S in HEX

    Example: E9 9A 00 00 00 90 - 6 bytes.

    Dang, that's just not helpful at all for me, even though i bet you are right.

    Care to explain further?

  6. #6
    noobjevel's Avatar
    noobjevel is offline Advanced Hacker
    Array
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    366
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Rep Power
    10
    Reputation
    52
    Quote Originally Posted by Reichu View Post
    Dang, that's just not helpful at all for me, even though i bet you are right.

    Care to explain further?
    E9 is 1 byte, 9A is 1 byte and the rest is also 1 byte which makes it 6 bytes.
    I hate myself :facepalm:

  7. #7
    5nizza is offline Wannabe Member
    Array
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    17
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Rep Power
    11
    Reputation
    5
    upload it , and feel free to get this mh

  8. #8
    Reichu's Avatar
    Reichu is offline Hacker
    Array
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    154
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Rep Power
    8
    Reputation
    4
    Quote Originally Posted by noobjevel View Post
    E9 is 1 byte, 9A is 1 byte and the rest is also 1 byte which makes it 6 bytes.


    Alright, let's say i got the hang of it, it's 6 bytes.
    How do i search for those six bytes in Ollydbg?
    That's the part i'm stuck at. I mean, there's like.. zillions of strings.


    I tried to play around to, by doing "memory breakpoint on access" on random strings, but nothing happend when i did it?



    You know what they say, no questions are stupid.

  9. #9
    Desu_Is_A_Lie's Avatar
    Desu_Is_A_Lie is offline Hacker
    Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Tver', Russian Federation
    Posts
    238
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Rep Power
    8
    Reputation
    170
    Quote Originally Posted by noobjevel View Post
    E9 is 1 byte, 9A is 1 byte and the rest is also 1 byte which makes it 6 bytes.
    This.
    Also, be careful with editing memory, because using filled memory byte may ruin the whole application.

    Quote Originally Posted by Reichu View Post
    Alright, let's say i got the hang of it, it's 6 bytes.
    How do i search for those six bytes in Ollydbg?
    That's the part i'm stuck at. I mean, there's like.. zillions of strings.
    I tried to play around to, by doing "memory breakpoint on access" on random strings, but nothing happend when i did it?
    You know what they say, no questions are stupid.
    Wait, is it said to pull the breakpoint on the FIRST 8 bytes of the APPLICATION? If so, then just scroll to the top of the code and count 8 bytes (******00 then 01 then 02 ... 08) and then set breakpoint.
    Last edited by Desu_Is_A_Lie; 01-23-2010 at 09:33 PM.

  10. #10
    Reichu's Avatar
    Reichu is offline Hacker
    Array
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    154
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Rep Power
    8
    Reputation
    4
    Quote Originally Posted by Desu_Is_A_Lie View Post
    Wait, is it said to pull the breakpoint on the FIRST 8 bytes of the APPLICATION? If so, then just scroll to the top of the code and count 8 bytes (******00 then 01 then 02 ... 08) and then set breakpoint.

    I don't really know if it's of the application or not, you be the judge; Seitentitel

    It's like this;
    Attach Warcraft III and move to your address in dump.
    Now do a “Memory breakpoint on access” onto the first 8 bytes!
    You should reach this address:
    6F2A08B1 |. 66:8B3C41 MOV DI,WORD PTR DS:[ECX+EAX*2]
    With this picture; http://www.skillhackers.com/mhtut/in...n/image319.jpg


    Should i just scroll to the top of the list and do a memory breakpoint on the 8th line?



    Thanks for taking your time off to help me.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Solution For TyranO MH WC3 Fatal Error Crash
    By McRO in forum Warcraft 3 forum
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 11-26-2010, 05:49 AM
  2. I want a Working Mh +guide
    By geoga in forum Warcraft 3 forum
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 07-24-2009, 04:58 PM
  3. [Garena Malaysia Dota] Some war3 MH problem
    By Mapler600 in forum Warcraft 3 forum
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 11-06-2008, 01:31 PM
  4. ud vs ud... mh vs mh... ghuls vs fiends
    By Meorin in forum Warcraft 3 Strategies and replays
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 05-01-2007, 06:20 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •