[1.24e] YourName's Camera Hack

This is a discussion on [1.24e] YourName's Camera Hack within the Warcraft 3 Hacks, bots and tools board part of the Warcraft 3 forum category; Originally Posted by theheavenking plz help i got same problem, omg its say that memory cant not read ... and ...

Page 5 of 6 FirstFirst ... 3456 LastLast
Results 41 to 50 of 53
  1. #41
    YourName's Avatar
    YourName is offline THE ONE AND ONLY DARK KNIGHTY


    Array
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    1,553
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Rep Power
    16
    Reputation
    1088
    Quote Originally Posted by theheavenking View Post
    plz help i got same problem, omg its say that memory cant not read ... and im using Win7 any idea for it!!!
    Did you run it as admin?
    Could also be the most common problem that game.dll tends to get another base adress, which will stop my hack from working. :/


  2. #42
    theheavenking is offline Wannabe Member
    Array
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Posts
    18
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Rep Power
    0
    Reputation
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by LoveYou] View Post
    Did you run it as admin?
    Could also be the most common problem that game.dll tends to get another base adress, which will stop my hack from working. :/
    "ERROR: Couldn't patch Warcraft III's memory." That wat i got, any solution ? if yes plz show me on this post! thanks

  3. #43
    YourName's Avatar
    YourName is offline THE ONE AND ONLY DARK KNIGHTY


    Array
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    1,553
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Rep Power
    16
    Reputation
    1088
    I uploaded a new version in the first post; please be so kind and try whether it works now or not.

    Just for anyone who might be interested:
    I'm actually working on this again. Right now I hope I've fixed the bug for most users that it won't be able to patch the offsets, next is finding the Field of View, after that I'm going to add some hotkeys to adjust the variables ingame. (:
    Last edited by YourName; 07-09-2010 at 01:55 AM.

  4. #44
    ZUKMAN is offline Wannabe Member
    Array
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    12
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Rep Power
    8
    Reputation
    1
    Go Go for fov let's fix widescreen troubles in wc3.
    BTW nice update.

  5. #45
    skyrepsol is offline Newbie
    Array
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Posts
    2
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Rep Power
    0
    Reputation
    0
    how does this work, I loaded it up...typed in the distance I wanted and clicked patch.......but nothing happened.

  6. #46
    ZUKMAN is offline Wannabe Member
    Array
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    12
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Rep Power
    8
    Reputation
    1
    Quote Originally Posted by skyrepsol View Post
    how does this work, I loaded it up...typed in the distance I wanted and clicked patch.......but nothing happened.
    U should load wc3 before camhack. ))

  7. #47
    YourName's Avatar
    YourName is offline THE ONE AND ONLY DARK KNIGHTY


    Array
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    1,553
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Rep Power
    16
    Reputation
    1088
    Okay, after playing around with Olly and some values, it starts to become rather difficult.
    It seems that the current field of view is located in the stack, which makes breakpointing the offset near to impossible (because Warcraft will crash at some system operations it does).
    Either way, I found a read-only offset (like the ones I use for my other features) which seems to be read when the game starts, like I expected it would. Changing the value doesn't change anything ingame though, so I'm kinda stuck at the moment. \:

  8. #48
    skyrepsol is offline Newbie
    Array
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Posts
    2
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Rep Power
    0
    Reputation
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by ZUKMAN View Post
    U should load wc3 before camhack. ))

    wow, are u serious...you really think I didnt upload WC3 before I tried to patch. Obviously nothing happened...thats why I am asking what I am doing wrong.

  9. #49
    YourName's Avatar
    YourName is offline THE ONE AND ONLY DARK KNIGHTY


    Array
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    1,553
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Rep Power
    16
    Reputation
    1088
    Quote Originally Posted by skyrepsol View Post
    wow, are u serious...you really think I didnt upload WC3 before I tried to patch. Obviously nothing happened...thats why I am asking what I am doing wrong.
    There HAS to be something happening, because the log ALWAYS throws something out.

  10. #50
    ZUKMAN is offline Wannabe Member
    Array
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    12
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Rep Power
    8
    Reputation
    1
    Love]You look at comments here please.
    facebook.com/posted.php?id=117490824446
    Tyrano's advices are good.

Page 5 of 6 FirstFirst ... 3456 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. [1.24c] TyranO's Camera Hack
    By TyranO in forum Warcraft 3 Hacks, bots and tools
    Replies: 75
    Last Post: 04-13-2010, 07:24 PM
  2. WC3 Camera Hack [C++]
    By TyranO in forum Development
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 03-13-2009, 03:30 PM
  3. Camera hack
    By zzzzzzz in forum Warcraft 3 forum
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 09-13-2008, 06:02 PM
  4. DotAHack v.1 -AH Hack, GGC Safe, Camera Hack
    By treasureBoySilva in forum Warcraft 3 forum
    Replies: 15
    Last Post: 03-23-2008, 07:05 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •