Problems with GhostOne++

This is a discussion on Problems with GhostOne++ within the Warcraft 3 Hacks, bots and tools board part of the Warcraft 3 forum category; Hey, I come from germany so excuse my english. I configured my GhostOne++ and it worked.Now we changed our internet ...

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 16
  1. #1
    Mycrod is offline Newbie
    Array
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    4
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Rep Power
    0
    Reputation
    0

    Problems with GhostOne++

    Hey,
    I come from germany so excuse my english.
    I configured my GhostOne++ and it worked.Now we changed our internet from t-online to alice.
    i activated port forwarding and i can host with lc and ghost but they can join my ghost games but i cant join my..
    What can i do?


  2. #2
    Tracky's Avatar
    Tracky is offline Administrator

    Array
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    9,857
    Mentioned
    158 Post(s)
    Tagged
    2 Thread(s)
    Rep Power
    42
    Reputation
    5607
    I deleted your second Thread.

    Uhm, so far I don't know why you cant join your own games.
    Is there any error message ? If so, post a screenshot in here please.
    Also, what OS ( Betriebssystem ) are you using ?
    May your firewall block the connection ?
    Have you already tried to check the Ghostone++ Forum ? Maybe they know this kind of problem already and have a solution


    regards, Tracky.

  3. #3
    Mycrod is offline Newbie
    Array
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    4
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Rep Power
    0
    Reputation
    0
    I have Vista 64bit.There is no Error message just that the game couldnt be found.
    should i give you my configuration data without keys and passwords?can you help me this way?

  4. #4
    Mycrod is offline Newbie
    Array
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    4
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Rep Power
    0
    Reputation
    0
    Here is my config
    I have Vista 64bit.There is no Error message just that the game couldnt be found.
    should i give you my configuration data without keys and passwords?can you help me this way?
    My port forwarding is 6112-6119
    Attached Files

  5. #5
    rx8993 is offline Newbie
    Array
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    2
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Rep Power
    0
    Reputation
    0
    i have same problem here is my ghost.cfg

    bot_usenormalcountdown = 1
    bot_hideadmincommands = 1
    bot_logmethod = 2
    bot_war3path = E:\Program Files (x86)\Warcraft III\
    bot_reconnect = 25
    bot_reconnectport = 7474
    bot_maxgames = 1
    bot_mapcfgpath = D:\processor\ghost\mapcfgs\
    bot_savegamepath = C:\Users\Processor\Desktop\ghost\savegames\
    bot_mappath = C:\Program Files (x86)\Warcraft III\Maps\NOVO\
    bot_replaypath = C:\Users\Processor\Desktop\ghost\mapcfgs\
    bot_virtualhostname = Holy
    bot_checkmultipleipusage = 0
    bot_spoofchecks = 1
    bot_reserveadmins = 0
    bot_allowdownloads = 0
    bot_lcpings = 0
    bot_autokickping = 100
    bot_lobbytimelimit = 3
    bot_latency = 400
    bot_votekickpercentage = 80
    bot_localadminmessages = 0
    bot_matchmakingmethod = 0
    admingame_port = 6115
    admingame_map = wormwar
    bnet_server = europe.battle.net
    bnet_serveralias = Europe
    bnet_cdkeyroc = removed
    bnet_cdkeytft = removed
    bnet_username = Grey_Warden
    bnet_password = mhmmm
    bnet_firstchannel = grw
    bnet_rootadmin = holymadman mega.flo kriza
    bnet_holdfriends = 0
    bnet_holdclan = 0
    bnet_publiccommands = 0

    i looked over 3-5 forums with same problems and i still didnt fix it...

    ---------- Post added at 055 PM ---------- Previous post was at 05:16 PM ----------

    I went here and this fixed my problems... i hope it will for others

    and sry for double posting

  6. #6
    Salto is offline Member
    Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    41
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Rep Power
    10
    Reputation
    4
    Quote Originally Posted by Mycrod View Post
    i can host with lc and ghost but they can join my ghost games but i cant join my..
    By this do you mean you can join the Admin game but not the game you create in LAN?
    You might need to change your WC3 port to 6113. This is because the port forwarding is using 6112 and you need to set your ghost port to something different.

    Here is my Admin game config

    # whether to create the admin game or not (see readme.txt for more information)

    admingame_create = 1

    # the port GHost++ will host the admin game on (this must be different from your bot_hostport)

    admingame_port = 6113

    # the admin game password

    admingame_password = ******

    ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
    Where admingame port is 6113, you will need to go into your wc3 options and change your wc3 port to 6113.

    I hope this has helped.

    ---------- Post added at 127 AM ---------- Previous post was at 125 AM ----------

    Quote Originally Posted by rx8993 View Post
    i have same problem here is my ghost.cfg
    admingame_port = 6115
    The same with you... have you changed your wc3 port to 6115? Try that and see if it works.

  7. #7
    fogest is offline Banned User Array
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Posts
    3,273
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Rep Power
    0
    Reputation
    863
    Actually I had a problem just like this I'm pretty sure you have to install a loopback adapter and then go to your internet service providers website which you get to with your internal IP address.Then you may have to turn on a certain thing that allows loopbacks.

  8. #8
    Mycrod is offline Newbie
    Array
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    4
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Rep Power
    0
    Reputation
    0
    Loopback adapter rescued me..Just install Loopback adapter its pretty easy.Dont forget to rename lan adapter to Loopback.Then it worked for me.Thx for help

  9. #9
    fogest is offline Banned User Array
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Posts
    3,273
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Rep Power
    0
    Reputation
    863
    Np problem just remember to hit that button if you see ANY useful posts that helped! And yep you do have to rename it and idk if you had to but I had to enter my external ip address with it

  10. #10
    Mads's Avatar
    Mads is offline Formerly Zo8

    Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Denmark
    Posts
    2,290
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Rep Power
    18
    Reputation
    1647
    ^lol. Just say it like it is: "please me cause I helped you"

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Ghostone and Ghost++
    By Roflcopter3399 in forum Warcraft 3 forum
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 08-14-2010, 04:52 AM
  2. Ghostone problem
    By viano in forum Warcraft 3 Hacks, bots and tools
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 10-04-2009, 09:09 AM
  3. Having problems.
    By DanteIV in forum Counter-Strike: 1.6 Hacks
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 04-20-2009, 11:24 PM
  4. WPE Pro 0.9c - PROBLEMS
    By asterix in forum WoW forum
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 09-09-2008, 12:22 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •