Mixtape MHs - Tyrano

This is a discussion on Mixtape MHs - Tyrano within the Warcraft 3 Hacks, bots and tools board part of the Warcraft 3 forum category; Hello, I wonder why all MHs/cheats for 1.26a are with MIXTAPE. - It does not work for XP (yourname etc.) ...

Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    can2turbo's Avatar
    can2turbo is offline Addict
    Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    64
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Rep Power
    9
    Reputation
    15

    Mixtape MHs - Tyrano

    Hello,
    I wonder why all MHs/cheats for 1.26a are with MIXTAPE.

    - It does not work for XP (yourname etc.)
    - It crashes WC3 even in my best of the best ASUS-ROG laptop
    - 2 mixtapes (accidently) crashes the game.

    For you Wc3 crash might not be a problem, but if you have registered accounts it is important. So far I have lost 3 accounts.

    - None of those hacks have hotkeys to turn on&off

    I wonder if it is possible to make one without mixtape.

    Tyrano PLEASE do so!! We like you


  2. #2
    DarkSupremo is offline Premium Member
    Array
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    790
    Mentioned
    2 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Rep Power
    13
    Reputation
    606
    .mixtape [or just .mix] WORK for xp user.
    if you tried one that not work is problem with the file itself, not with the extension .mixtape.

    .mixtape is just a .DLL renamed to .mixtape.
    why? with that you not need inject it, it's automatically injected by war3.

  3. #3
    the xiano is offline Banned User Array
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    160
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Rep Power
    0
    Reputation
    62
    A mixtape is a dll for warcraft in which it auto injects that mixtape (yhack.mixtape ;for example) into warcraft III memory to use the features of that mixtape (MH,rune notifier,gray hp,etc..)
    if you want rename yhack.mixtape ---> yhack.dll and manually inject it with remoteDll (google it for download link)

  4. #4
    Darchrow's Avatar
    Darchrow is offline Life's good.



    Array
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    1,855
    Mentioned
    3 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Rep Power
    13
    Reputation
    1246
    Quote Originally Posted by can2turbo View Post
    Hello,
    I wonder why all MHs/cheats for 1.26a are with MIXTAPE.

    - It does not work for XP (yourname etc.)
    - It crashes WC3 even in my best of the best ASUS-ROG laptop
    - 2 mixtapes (accidently) crashes the game.

    For you Wc3 crash might not be a problem, but if you have registered accounts it is important. So far I have lost 3 accounts.

    - None of those hacks have hotkeys to turn on&off

    I wonder if it is possible to make one without mixtape.

    Tyrano PLEASE do so!! We like you
    Try to rename the .mixtape to .dll and inject the file with this injector.


  5. #5
    Dima's Avatar
    Dima is offline La La Land

    Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    1,744
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Rep Power
    11
    Reputation
    595
    everything is fine with mixtape method , it's works for xp. As far as I know the only Yhack doesn't work for xp due to some reasons but there's nothing about mixtape inject method


  6. #6
    Darchrow's Avatar
    Darchrow is offline Life's good.



    Array
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    1,855
    Mentioned
    3 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Rep Power
    13
    Reputation
    1246
    Quote Originally Posted by Dima View Post
    everything is fine with mixtape method , it's works for xp. As far as I know the only Yhack doesn't work for xp due to some reasons but there's nothing about mixtape inject method
    Yes, it's very sad because yHack crashes my WC3 too :-/ I've just posted an other method. Maybe he has more success with it ...


  7. #7
    Dima's Avatar
    Dima is offline La La Land

    Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    1,744
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Rep Power
    11
    Reputation
    595
    I tested it at different comp specs with xp sp3 and it not working. But at windows 7 it's fine, so I guess that's some kind of OS issue


  8. #8
    serberus7 is offline Wannabe Member
    Array
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Posts
    11
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Rep Power
    0
    Reputation
    0
    this thread all the way.

Similar Threads

  1. TyranO MH -ah problem
    By McRO in forum Warcraft 3 forum
    Replies: 35
    Last Post: 10-01-2009, 07:43 AM
  2. TYrano not working for me....
    By Lyze1 in forum Warcraft 3 forum
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 03-29-2009, 06:20 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •