[Tutorial] How to make bots work correctly

This is a discussion on [Tutorial] How to make bots work correctly within the Warcraft 3 Hacks, bots and tools board part of the Warcraft 3 forum category; This is a tutorial for all those who couldn't get lossbot's to work for reasons that they couldn't understand with ...

Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    SuperSixFive is offline Advanced Hacker
    Array
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    349
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Rep Power
    11
    Reputation
    64

    [Tutorial] How to make bots work correctly

    This is a tutorial for all those who couldn't get lossbot's to work for reasons that they couldn't understand with the resolution. This shows how to change your Warcraft III resolution, which is needed to use bots.
    Anyways, this may be a noob tutorial, but it bet it will answer a lot of questions. So here it is-

    1. Double click the icon to open Warcraft III: Reign of Chaos or The Frozen Throne.
    2. Once it has loaded, click on Options in the main menu.
    3. Click on Video in that menu.
    4. You should then see the option to change resolution. Click on the icon for changing the resolution, and then set it to 1024*768*32 and click Ok.
    5. Resolution should now be set to 1024*768*32. And your done!
    I hope this helped to fix some problems for those who struggled with the same thing as me.


  2. #2
    ZeD's Avatar
    ZeD
    ZeD is offline RoR 0x266E


    Array
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    1,440
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Rep Power
    14
    Reputation
    698
    This just fixes the D3Scene-LossBot.

  3. #3
    Zyphrus's Avatar
    Zyphrus is offline zMapper
    Array
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Dude, where's my location?
    Posts
    926
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Rep Power
    12
    Reputation
    215
    Quote Originally Posted by Atomic View Post
    This just fixes the D3Scene-LossBot.
    Yeah, in e.g. Blub's Lossbot you can choose your own resolution. 1024x768x32 isn't basic for all lossbot's probably only Naga's.

  4. #4
    SuperSixFive is offline Advanced Hacker
    Array
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    349
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Rep Power
    11
    Reputation
    64
    Sorry, well a lot of bots weren't working for me and I never figured it out, so i just posted this in case anyone else had the same problem.

  5. #5
    TaZwA is offline Newbie
    Array
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    5
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Rep Power
    10
    Reputation
    1
    I don't get this i have the bot up and its sending messages but what now do i get it into a game and leave it ives tried it it leaves the game and then just sits in channel and says the messages how do i get it to automatically join the games so i don't have to keep pressing play game or quick ladder game or watever need help coz theres no guide or anything explaining how to use it propely im new at this lossbot the resoultion is set to 1024*768*32

  6. #6
    WhatTheFuXx is offline Wannabe Member
    Array
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    10
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Rep Power
    10
    Reputation
    1
    Bot is writing but not joining games....I think the Reason is Windows Vista. With XP it works well.

    I've got Vista Ultimate 64Bit, Resolution is 1024x768x32

  7. #7
    FarSeerPT is offline Newbie
    Array
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    9
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Rep Power
    0
    Reputation
    0
    Same prob, what should i do now?

  8. #8
    monkeybb0yy is offline Wannabe Member
    Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    10
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Rep Power
    9
    Reputation
    1
    thank you

  9. #9
    Arkann is offline Newbie
    Array
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Berlin
    Posts
    9
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Rep Power
    8
    Reputation
    1
    bot doesn t work for french version of wc3

Similar Threads

  1. Some night elfs strategies
    By YGK in forum Warcraft 3 Strategies and replays
    Replies: 15
    Last Post: 05-29-2012, 08:25 PM
  2. ~UBER~ Private Server Tut
    By Tresspass in forum WoW Private Servers
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 03-22-2008, 02:02 PM
  3. Replies: 18
    Last Post: 09-01-2007, 10:08 PM
  4. How to make bots help
    By Phantom777 in forum Entertainment
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 07-18-2007, 09:35 PM
  5. Mangos Flashing problem! Wont fix!
    By LiL_ReEpEr_SnIpEr in forum WoW Private Servers
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 07-13-2007, 04:16 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •