Enable multiple-CPU usage for war3

This is a discussion on Enable multiple-CPU usage for war3 within the Warcraft 3 Hacks, bots and tools board part of the Warcraft 3 forum category; Hi all, I'm just wondering if there is a tool to enable multiple-CPU usage for war3 ? Best regards...

Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    mekanica's Avatar
    mekanica is offline Mentor
    Array
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    France
    Posts
    104
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Rep Power
    11
    Reputation
    26

    Enable multiple-CPU usage for war3

    Hi all,

    I'm just wondering if there is a tool to enable multiple-CPU usage for war3 ?

    Best regards

    French baguette is here !

  2. #2
    Darchrow's Avatar
    Darchrow is offline Life's good.



    Array
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    1,855
    Mentioned
    3 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Rep Power
    13
    Reputation
    1246
    Why would you need multiple cores to run WC3. It even works on my Pentium III.


  3. The Following User Says Thank You to Darchrow For This Useful Post:


  4. #3
    mekanica's Avatar
    mekanica is offline Mentor
    Array
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    France
    Posts
    104
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Rep Power
    11
    Reputation
    26
    To enhance the performance of Winhack 1.2
    French baguette is here !

  5. #4
    DarkSupremo is offline Premium Member
    Array
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    790
    Mentioned
    2 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Rep Power
    13
    Reputation
    606
    then the performance should be improved on the hack and not on the war3 lol...

  6. The Following User Says Thank You to DarkSupremo For This Useful Post:


  7. #5
    mekanica's Avatar
    mekanica is offline Mentor
    Array
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    France
    Posts
    104
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Rep Power
    11
    Reputation
    26
    Problem is that none wanna improve the hack, so I turn the problem to the other side

    Is there anyway to have an usefull answer please ?
    Last edited by mekanica; 05-06-2012 at 04:48 PM.
    French baguette is here !

  8. #6
    Marry12's Avatar
    Marry12 is offline Newbie
    Array
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    4
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Rep Power
    0
    Reputation
    0
    well

  9. #7
    Serjo is offline Newbie
    Array
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    2
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Rep Power
    6
    Reputation
    1
    It would be far easier to rewrite the hack than it would be to basically rewrite all of Warcraft III. Unfortunately for optimisation and programmers in general, making things use multiple cores efficiently is much harder than you'd think!

    But to answer your question, there is currently no tool that allows multiple cores to be used. You could use the task manager to change which core is being used with the "Set Affinity" feature, if you want to offload it to a core getting less usage, but you can't make Warcraft III use multiple cores at once.

  10. The Following User Says Thank You to Serjo For This Useful Post:


  11. #8
    mekanica's Avatar
    mekanica is offline Mentor
    Array
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    France
    Posts
    104
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Rep Power
    11
    Reputation
    26
    Thank you sir, so is there someone to rewrite winhack 1.2 ? I guess no, but I still have some hope ^^
    French baguette is here !

  12. #9
    guestgue1's Avatar
    guestgue1 is offline Newbie
    Array
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    NY
    Posts
    8
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Rep Power
    0
    Reputation
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Serjo View Post
    It would be far easier to rewrite the hack than it would be to basically rewrite all of Warcraft III. Unfortunately for optimisation and programmers in general, making things use multiple cores efficiently is much harder than you'd think!

    But to answer your question, there is currently no tool that allows multiple cores to be used. You could use the task manager to change which core is being used with the "Set Affinity" feature, if you want to offload it to a core getting less usage, but you can't make Warcraft III use multiple cores at once.
    Good job

Similar Threads

  1. How to multiple War3?
    By BumpingOldThreads in forum Warcraft 3 forum
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 07-17-2011, 09:48 PM
  2. A reminder on Chatbox usage
    By Jolinar in forum Rules/Announcements
    Replies: 21
    Last Post: 04-17-2011, 03:35 PM
  3. [WTB] Need Northrend War3 Acc. Offer various and multiple.
    By Hmmer94 in forum Marketplace
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 06-09-2009, 11:27 AM
  4. Greatly Reduce Firefox's Memory usage
    By mpqc in forum Internet Guides
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 09-21-2008, 07:59 PM
  5. How do i enable??
    By skhouri10 in forum WoW Private Servers
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 01-14-2008, 02:38 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •