Change Warcraft III 6112 bind port ?

This is a discussion on Change Warcraft III 6112 bind port ? within the Warcraft 3 Hacks, bots and tools board part of the Warcraft 3 forum category; Hello, Is there a way to change the default 6112 Warcraft III udp lan port ? I noticed that when ...

Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    GarenaHack-er's Avatar
    GarenaHack-er is offline Guru
    Array
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Posts
    93
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Rep Power
    9
    Reputation
    118

    Change Warcraft III 6112 bind port ?

    Hello,

    Is there a way to change the default 6112 Warcraft III udp lan port ? I noticed that when in LAN game this port is always binded.



    Thanks.

  2. #2
    Tracky's Avatar
    Tracky is offline Administrator

    Array
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    9,857
    Mentioned
    158 Post(s)
    Tagged
    2 Thread(s)
    Rep Power
    42
    Reputation
    5607
    If you refer to your router:
    Log into your router and check for forwarded ports.

    If you want to change it in Warcraft III:
    Settings.

  3. #3
    Plutonium239's Avatar
    Plutonium239 is offline Advanced Hacker
    Array
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Michigan
    Posts
    317
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Rep Power
    6
    Reputation
    134
    1. Open Warcraft 3.
    2. Click Options
    3. Click Gameplay
    4. Change Game Port
    5. Click Ok

  4. #4
    GarenaHack-er's Avatar
    GarenaHack-er is offline Guru
    Array
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Posts
    93
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Rep Power
    9
    Reputation
    118
    Hello,

    No, I'm not referring to my router, I want to change it in W3. I've changed it in settings but it seems it's not working, regardless of the port I use there it still binds to 6112 when I check it with "netstat -a -b -n". Is it just me or ....
    Last edited by GarenaHack-er; 10-29-2012 at 07:41 AM.

  5. #5
    Zephyrix is offline Wannabe Member
    Array
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    21
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Rep Power
    8
    Reputation
    5
    No, you can't change that. WC3 only broadcasts games to port 6112 on LAN. The reason for this is that otherwise other clients on LAN wouldn't know what port you were using.

  6. #6
    andresx013 is offline Newbie
    Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    1
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Rep Power
    0
    Reputation
    0
    you can't change that dude,

Similar Threads

  1. [Help] How to change port number of GHost++ ??
    By IwiLLkiLLuz in forum Warcraft 3 Hacks, bots and tools
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 11-25-2010, 03:32 PM
  2. Change IP warcraft 3
    By Yoyoshawty in forum Warcraft 3 Hacks, bots and tools
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 05-19-2010, 08:58 PM
  3. Hola DuDa sobre el Puerto 6112
    By Kawua in forum Spanish
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 03-03-2010, 03:23 AM
  4. How To Change Ur Warcraft III BackRound.
    By jayezor in forum Warcraft 3 forum
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 06-01-2009, 06:02 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •