Warcraft 3 autorefresher

This is a discussion on Warcraft 3 autorefresher within the Warcraft 3 Hacks, bots and tools board part of the Warcraft 3 forum category; Warcraft 3 auto refresher is a handy tool that allows you to refresh all custom games easily without having to ...

Page 1 of 7 123 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 68
  1. #1
    XplittR's Avatar
    XplittR is offline Hawt

    Array
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    2,886
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Rep Power
    17
    Reputation
    1106

    Warcraft 3 autorefresher

    Warcraft 3 auto refresher is a handy tool that allows you to refresh all custom games easily without having to do it manual. Once started wc3 auto refresher it will refresh the game until you end the refresher. This is very useful if you want to play warcraft iii maps that are not that popular and require a lot of refreshing. The autorefresher is the tool you are looking for.

    First of all, you will need the tool itself:
    Wc3 auto refresher download

    The standard installation is simple, download the the warcraft 3 auto refresher, place it somewhere and launch it. Join a game and you should notice the refreshing.

    However. If you do not manage to, please follow my guide on how to use the wc3 auto refresher.

    Can you host?

    First check if you can host customgames at battle.net at all. You do this by logging into Warcraft III and Battle.net and click Custom Games and then Create Game. Choose a game that is very popular, like Dota. Call it "Dota -apem" or something like that. If people join the game, then you are fine. You can host.

    If nobody could join your game, then you eigher did it at the wrong time of day, hosted a not-popular map, or you have firewall that blocks it. If you use an software-firewall, try to turn it off and then try to host again. If you got Windows Firewall activated (only service pack 2 I think), you should try to deactivate it. You do this by going into Start -> Control Panel -> Windows Firewall. Try host now.

    If it still does not work, it's most probably because you've got an router. Most routers got an firewall too, so you need to open some ports in the router, as you cant deactivate it. To open ports you must enter your router settings. Go into Internet Explorer or another browser, and type "192.168.0.1" or "192.168.1.1" or something like that. Try to change the two last numbers until you get to an page, which may ask for a password. another way to find the router is to press Start -> Run... -> type "cmd" -> and type "ipconfig", then check the "IP-Adress" and remember what is there and type it into your browser. Now to your username and password, they are not the same on all routers, so try with different combinations of "admin". Like this:

    Method one:
    - Username: Admin
    - Password: *blank*

    Method two:
    - Username: Admin
    - Password: Admin

    Method three:
    - Username: Admin
    - Password: password

    Method four:
    - Username: *blank*
    - Password: *blank*

    Method five:
    - Username: Admin
    - Password: 1234

    And so on. You might have to try alot of times before you get it to work. It might also stand in the user manual of your router.
    Then you've got to find the tab called "Firewall". It might be hard to spot on some routers, but it should be there somewhere.
    Now you've got to type this into the blank fields:

    - Check for Enabled
    - Type whatever you want in Name
    - Check for Allowed
    - Interface: Both or *
    - IP Range Start: *
    - IP Range End: *
    - Protocol: Both or *
    - Port Range: 6112-6119
    - Schedule: Always

    Ofcourse these may vary from each router, but it should be something like that. After you have filled in all fields, press Apply. Now try to host again at Warcraft III. If it still don't work, then I think you have skipped one of the previously steps. If you need help to open the ports in your router, you should try to find you router at PortForward.com - Free Help Setting up Your Router or Firewall and follow the guide it shows you there.

    The Autorefresher

    Now, when you can host, open the Autorefresher and host a game. This time you should host an map with alot of maxplayers (like 12), and it could also be an unpopular map. If you see alot of "Autorefresher has joined the game" and "Autorefresher has left the game", you are set up, and it's working. Good job.

    But if Autorefresher don't join your game, then there might be these problems occuring:
    - Warcraft III is not in your registry
    - Warcraft III is not installed at the default path

    To fix this, you should reinstall Warcraft III. First of all you should take an backup of the maps and replays and such you want. Then you should uninstall Warcraft III, and install it again. When you install it, make sure you dont change the path that it installs to. By default it's C:\Program Files\Warcraft III\. Do not change it to anything else. Now try to host again. If it still does not work, then it might be your operative system thats the problem, or the file may be corrupt. Try download it again from another place.

    There you go, the guide to make autorefresher work. Please also look at my other thread on how to make the autorefresher refresh with your name (max 11 letters/symbols).



    Recommended Links:
    1. http://www.d3scene.com/forum/warcraf...3-banlist.html
    2. http://www.d3scene.com/forum/tft-map...dota-maps.html


    -XplittR

    Hawt.

  2. #2
    hendricius's Avatar
    hendricius is offline Administrator

    Array
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Goettingen, Germany
    Posts
    6,311
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Rep Power
    24
    Reputation
    2180

    Re: How to get autorefresher to work!

    Awesome Guide for the Warcraft 3 auto refresher .

    Thanks alot. You should mention portforward.com for Port-opening related questions .

    + Rep.
    You suck. Suck a little less and become a fan on Facebook.

    "D3scene pwns" - Hendrik (PIRATE)

  3. #3
    XplittR's Avatar
    XplittR is offline Hawt

    Array
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    2,886
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Rep Power
    17
    Reputation
    1106

    Re: How to get autorefresher to work!

    Thanks.

    Added the portforward.com link.

    Hawt.

  4. #4
    CreativeFrags is offline Member
    Array
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    33
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Rep Power
    0
    Reputation
    0

    Re: How to get autorefresher to work!

    some one knows how i can change the path in the autorefresh.exe ? I really need that for refreshing my wc3 games better :/

  5. #5
    XplittR's Avatar
    XplittR is offline Hawt

    Array
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    2,886
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Rep Power
    17
    Reputation
    1106

    Re: How to get autorefresher to work!

    Just reinstall Warcraft 3. If you have lost your cd-key, then you can use shadowfrench's "Cd-keygrabber", and enter LAN and then alt tab and copy your keys and into an notepad/word file so you got them.

    Hawt.

  6. #6
    CreativeFrags is offline Member
    Array
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    33
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Rep Power
    0
    Reputation
    0

    Re: How to get autorefresher to work!

    lol ;D
    i´ve got my cd keys and my CD´s

    but thx for the short tutorial xD
    fucking german computers dont hae "program files" -.-

    FU germans!!!

  7. #7
    NoplaN's Avatar
    NoplaN is offline God
    Array
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    998
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Rep Power
    13
    Reputation
    481

    Re: How to get autorefresher to work!

    first, i want to say that the autorefresher doesn't work.
    My WC3 is in the Regisrty, and it is in the correct folder!

    look here: http://img529.imageshack.us/img529/6...hot0016hx3.jpg

    I can host and i have java and wincap and everything i need installed.

    i use windows vista ,but my friend uses it too but it works for him.

    so what shall i do?

    ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    ol Grin
    i´ve got my cd keys and my CD´s Tongue

    but thx for the short tutorial xD
    fucking german computers dont hae "program files" -.-

    FU germans!!!
    german computers have got program files -.-

    and german computers aren't "fucking"

  8. #8
    XplittR's Avatar
    XplittR is offline Hawt

    Array
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    2,886
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Rep Power
    17
    Reputation
    1106

    Re: How to get autorefresher to work!

    Do you got Winpcap 3.1 or 4? Because I have heard that it is not working with 4, so I use 3.1, and its working for me. I dont use the java one, so it might not have anything with Winpcap to do at all. But I don't got Vista and dont know how to fix Vista things, so I'm sorry there.

    Hawt.

  9. #9
    CreativeFrags is offline Member
    Array
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    33
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Rep Power
    0
    Reputation
    0

    Re: [Guide] How to get autorefresher to work!

    hmm how i can see whitch i have??

  10. #10
    XplittR's Avatar
    XplittR is offline Hawt

    Array
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    2,886
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Rep Power
    17
    Reputation
    1106

    Re: [Guide] How to get autorefresher to work!

    Eigher it is written on your router harware, or it says on the manual that came with it. If you do not know, try to enter "192.168.0.1" or something alike in your browser and find your username and password, then it should say what router you got. Good luck!

    Hawt.

Page 1 of 7 123 ... LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. WoW Private Server guide
    By Sifex in forum WoW Private Servers
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 01-10-2011, 09:44 AM
  2. [Guide] How to get autorefresher to work!
    By XplittR in forum Warcraft 3 forum
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 02-15-2010, 10:01 AM
  3. Make your own Custom Warcraft Autorefresher!
    By XplittR in forum Operating Systems
    Replies: 47
    Last Post: 12-29-2009, 02:39 AM
  4. a game made after warcraft 2
    By jphix in forum Warcraft 3 forum
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 06-03-2009, 07:28 PM
  5. autorefresher apple warcraft
    By gagabubube in forum Warcraft 3 Hacks, bots and tools
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 03-15-2009, 02:48 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •