[PROJECT] Warcraft 3 Widescreen fix

This is a discussion on [PROJECT] Warcraft 3 Widescreen fix within the Warcraft 3 Hacks, bots and tools board part of the Warcraft 3 forum category; does this stretch the hud menu buttons and the minimap and other elements, but still show a bigger area of ...

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 11 to 13 of 13
  1. #11
    neserinemocaj's Avatar
    neserinemocaj is offline Hacker
    Array
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    165
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Rep Power
    11
    Reputation
    40
    does this stretch the hud menu buttons and the minimap and other elements, but still show a bigger area of the playable part????


    edit:

    after testing, it would seem that this doesnt change anything. are there some steps i am missing, does it work on a certain resolution or what?
    the first version seemed to gave me that extra area but the problem was that everything was messed up
    for now i am gonna stick to cam distance hack :_)
    Last edited by neserinemocaj; 02-18-2014 at 05:15 PM.

  2. The Following User Says Thank You to neserinemocaj For This Useful Post:


  3. #12
    ololon is offline Newbie
    Array
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Posts
    1
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Rep Power
    0
    Reputation
    0
    ZUKMAN:
    great work .. i sent you PM

    EDIT:
    this file: d3d8_v2 + d3d8_v3 .. do not work(no effect)
    Last edited by ololon; 01-04-2015 at 09:42 PM.

  4. #13
    wingnuthaze is offline Member
    Array
    Join Date
    May 2014
    Posts
    29
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Rep Power
    0
    Reputation
    -3
    Theres a couple ways to fix that, first of all its not warcraft 3 its your graphics settings, find the anti-aliasing for your graphics card it'll probably have a setting to fix something for full screen applications somewhere near that, also if i remember correctly, there's a way to add a - command in the link through microsoft like -opengl type of fix at the end of the link. P.S. Do not add -opengl to the command link if you do not have a post market graphics card installed you may not support -opengl. Disclaimer: -opengl does not fix the error you are experiencing -opengl would force a higher render of the 3d enviroment and you would still have that half screen problem. You could also try changing the resolution, in the game. Instead of in the command link. Of course if none of that works, microsoft can force render settings through a command link -extention, and I think there is a wide setting. Not sure what it is though, I don't remember what it is but microsoft's website probably knows.
    Last edited by wingnuthaze; 01-08-2015 at 11:49 PM.

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 5
    Last Post: 11-10-2015, 10:50 PM
  2. Apply War3 Widescreen (Any Resolution)
    By flexo in forum Warcraft 3 Hacks, bots and tools
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 03-14-2015, 12:18 PM
  3. [Help] diablo 2 in widescreen
    By SoyNice in forum Diablo 2 forum
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 06-22-2012, 10:42 PM
  4. Is there a hack for WC3 true widescreen instead of stretched widescreen?
    By scottp1234 in forum Warcraft 3 Hacks, bots and tools
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 08-14-2011, 07:19 PM
  5. World of Warcraft Project Reborn is in Open Beta:
    By shadowquinn in forum Advertise your Private Server
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 02-12-2009, 02:13 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •