How to set up a wow private server and making it public

This is a discussion on How to set up a wow private server and making it public within the WoW Private Server Emulation board part of the WoW Private Servers category; Originally Posted by Sac 3.0.9.9551 is the patch it will run. I have a post on here as well just ...

Page 2 of 20 FirstFirst 123412 ... LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 191
  1. #11
    hichkasno is offline Newbie
    Array
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    3
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Rep Power
    0
    Reputation
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Sac View Post
    3.0.9.9551 is the patch it will run. I have a post on here as well just so you know whenever you get your server setup, I have the most up-to-date core compiles for everyone to use as they wish. Just look for it.
    i do everything
    u said this repack is for 3.0.9 and i have them
    when i run apache mysql logonserver and logonword and start wow
    that was said Unble to game version !
    i logon with user admin pas admin

    Sry for rly rly bad english !


  2. #12
    Sac
    Sac is offline Banned User Array
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    293
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Rep Power
    0
    Reputation
    38
    ok its a 3.0.8 repack im sorry. try this. go into your logonserver.conf. file and look for the min and max build. set the max build to "9999". if that doesn't work, refer to my post of my compiled cores and update the core with the ones that i have uploaded and that should do it.

  3. #13
    Serverman's Avatar
    Serverman is offline Paranoia!

    Array
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    3,449
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Rep Power
    17
    Reputation
    1301
    Dammit sac, you wake up early
    Anyways, that should work (Always works for me )
    My car is not leaking oil?
    Its marking its territory!

  4. #14
    hichkasno is offline Newbie
    Array
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    3
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Rep Power
    0
    Reputation
    0
    yeaa thats works for me 2

    thanks
    Last edited by hichkasno; 05-18-2009 at 07:15 AM.

  5. #15
    Sac
    Sac is offline Banned User Array
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    293
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Rep Power
    0
    Reputation
    38
    np bud anytime

  6. #16
    ajs71 is offline Wannabe Member
    Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    18
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Rep Power
    0
    Reputation
    0
    Great guide. Thanks ^.^

  7. #17
    Serverman's Avatar
    Serverman is offline Paranoia!

    Array
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    3,449
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Rep Power
    17
    Reputation
    1301
    Update:
    I took myself the liberty to sticky this
    My car is not leaking oil?
    Its marking its territory!

  8. #18
    MageBGD is offline Banned User Array
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    32
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Rep Power
    0
    Reputation
    0
    Hmm, I'm out of tea, and i don't have enough money to buy more... Now I'm stuck with Step 5

  9. #19
    Serverman's Avatar
    Serverman is offline Paranoia!

    Array
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    3,449
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Rep Power
    17
    Reputation
    1301
    Damn that sucks!

    that step is really hard, i often have that problem too
    Last edited by Serverman; 06-04-2009 at 07:50 AM.
    My car is not leaking oil?
    Its marking its territory!

  10. #20
    kalogias is offline Newbie
    Array
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    2
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Rep Power
    9
    Reputation
    1
    Hey there....nice guide...
    But i Couldnt do step 5.
    I'm living in private accomodation and the rooter is a bit weird.
    I skiped it and followed all th other steps.
    Though the logon.server and world runs perfectly
    with the changes.
    But when I'm going to login it gives me this:

    .tinypic/9i9574.jpg (i can't post pics or links
    so i modified th link. Just add i40 in front of .tinypic ...and .com
    between tinypic and /9i....)

    Is there a problem that I have vista or I'm running a MMOpro Repack?

    Please help because I'm a bit noob to this

Page 2 of 20 FirstFirst 123412 ... LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Memoirs of World of Warcraft
    By Hallowsend in forum WoW forum
    Replies: 21
    Last Post: 08-28-2013, 10:34 AM
  2. WoW Private Server guide
    By Sifex in forum WoW Private Servers
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 01-10-2011, 09:44 AM
  3. Advanced IRC Commands
    By Diesel in forum Operating Systems
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 08-23-2009, 12:03 PM
  4. Replies: 18
    Last Post: 09-01-2007, 10:08 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •