Having a hard time building my private server...

This is a discussion on Having a hard time building my private server... within the WoW Private Server Emulation board part of the WoW Private Servers category; Firstly I apologize if this is in the wrong section...I believe I have it correct though. Anyways... I'm getting a ...

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 22
  1. #1
    artus is offline Wannabe Member
    Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    12
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Rep Power
    0
    Reputation
    0

    Having a hard time building my private server...

    Firstly I apologize if this is in the wrong section...I believe I have it correct though. Anyways...
    I'm getting a bit discouraged with my server. I am trying to compile a trinity core for the first time.
    I cant seem to get past mapextractor.exe
    When I run it it continuously says "cant create the output file ' -/maps/(series of numbers).map'
    It says that repeatedly thousands of times with different numbers then closes, with no map or dbc files as stated in the tutorial. What am I doing wrong now? I have searched google and found nothing....after retracing my steps. I'm at a loss...

    Thank you very much for any help.


  2. #2
    <GM>Bumblebee's Avatar
    <GM>Bumblebee is offline I'm The Good Bee :)



    Array
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Palmdale,CA
    Posts
    1,908
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Rep Power
    13
    Reputation
    1146
    You placed it inside the wow folder of the Correct patch right? (if I remember correctly that is how you extract maps but I haven't extracted my own in forever.. I keep copies)

    Click here To see all my Tutorials and get Help.

  3. The Following User Says Thank You to <GM>Bumblebee For This Useful Post:


  4. #3
    artus is offline Wannabe Member
    Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    12
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Rep Power
    0
    Reputation
    0
    Yes I did...and I actually just fixed it by running it as administrator. however...
    again...yet one more issue. When I run makevmaps_simple.bat I get
    Error extract v4.00 2012_02 Work Not Complete.
    Precise Vector Data=0.
    Press Any Key

    Running In administrator does not fix this issue.

    ---------- Post added at 03:45 AM ---------- Previous post was at 038 AM ----------

    The way the file looked it was just automatically running the vmaps extractor and then the vmaps assembler (however this is probably not the case)
    so me being the frustrated (from the issues ive been having lol) and impatient kinda person I am, i ran the vmaps extractor...which seems to be doing something. Hopefully not the wrong thing lol. I am completely new to this core compiling stuff. Not new to computers, I can find my way around, but definitely new to this private server thing. So thank you for your patience and helping me sort through this mess.

    ---------- Post added at 03:49 AM ---------- Previous post was at 03:45 AM ----------

    C:\Windows\system32>vmap4extractor.exe
    'vmap4extractor.exe' is not recognized as an internal or external command,
    operable program or batch file.
    C:\Windows\system32>md vmaps
    A subdirectory or file vmaps already exists.
    C:\Windows\system32>vmap4assembler.exe Buildings vmaps
    'vmap4assembler.exe' is not recognized as an internal or external command,
    operable program or batch file.
    C:\Windows\system32>pause
    Press any key to continue . . .


    This is the message I get when I "Run As Administrator"

  5. #4
    <GM>Bumblebee's Avatar
    <GM>Bumblebee is offline I'm The Good Bee :)



    Array
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Palmdale,CA
    Posts
    1,908
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Rep Power
    13
    Reputation
    1146
    Quote Originally Posted by artus View Post
    Yes I did...and I actually just fixed it by running it as administrator. however...
    again...yet one more issue. When I run makevmaps_simple.bat I get
    Error extract v4.00 2012_02 Work Not Complete.
    Precise Vector Data=0.
    Press Any Key

    Running In administrator does not fix this issue.

    ---------- Post added at 03:45 AM ---------- Previous post was at 038 AM ----------

    The way the file looked it was just automatically running the vmaps extractor and then the vmaps assembler (however this is probably not the case)
    so me being the frustrated (from the issues ive been having lol) and impatient kinda person I am, i ran the vmaps extractor...which seems to be doing something. Hopefully not the wrong thing lol. I am completely new to this core compiling stuff. Not new to computers, I can find my way around, but definitely new to this private server thing. So thank you for your patience and helping me sort through this mess.

    ---------- Post added at 03:49 AM ---------- Previous post was at 03:45 AM ----------

    C:\Windows\system32>vmap4extractor.exe
    'vmap4extractor.exe' is not recognized as an internal or external command,
    operable program or batch file.
    C:\Windows\system32>md vmaps
    A subdirectory or file vmaps already exists.
    C:\Windows\system32>vmap4assembler.exe Buildings vmaps
    'vmap4assembler.exe' is not recognized as an internal or external command,
    operable program or batch file.
    C:\Windows\system32>pause
    Press any key to continue . . .


    This is the message I get when I "Run As Administrator"
    Vmaps always gave me issues... I had to have a friend do it for me the first time, the best advice i can give you is to download vmaps off of some place on google....

    Click here To see all my Tutorials and get Help.

  6. The Following User Says Thank You to <GM>Bumblebee For This Useful Post:


  7. #5
    artus is offline Wannabe Member
    Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    12
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Rep Power
    0
    Reputation
    0
    Didnt know I could do that, awesome. Thank you very much you are very helpful.
    Last thing I cant seem to figure out is where it tells me to go into worldserver.conf the wiki says:
    Scroll down to the LoginDatabaseInfo, WorldDatabaseInfo, and CharacterDatabaseInfo config options and enter MySQL Server login information for the server to be able to connect to your database.
    LoginDatabaseInfo = "127.0.0.1;3306;trinity;trinity;auth" WorldDatabaseInfo = "127.0.0.1;3306;trinity;trinity;world" CharacterDatabaseInfo = "127.0.0.1;3306;trinity;trinity;characters"Wha t I found:# LoginDatabaseInfo
    # WorldDatabaseInfo
    # CharacterDatabaseInfo
    # Description: Database connection settings for the world server.
    # Example: "hostname;port;username;password;database"
    # ".;somenumber;username;password;database" - (Use named pipes on Windows
    # "enable-named-pipe" to [mysqld]
    # section my.ini)
    # ".;/path/to/unix_socket;username;password;database" - (use Unix sockets on
    # Unix/Linux)
    # Default: "127.0.0.1;3306;trinity;trinity;auth" - (LoginDatabaseInfo)
    # "127.0.0.1;3306;trinity;trinity;world" - (WorldDatabaseInfo)
    # "127.0.0.1;3306;trinity;trinity;characters" - (CharacterDatabaseInfo)
    LoginDatabaseInfo = "127.0.0.1;3306;trinity;trinity;auth"
    WorldDatabaseInfo = "127.0.0.1;3306;trinity;trinity;world"
    CharacterDatabaseInfo = "127.0.0.1;3306;trinity;trinity;characters"
    Am I in the right place? Which part of that do I need to change? lol!

  8. #6
    Zacro's Avatar
    Zacro is offline WoW Leveling Services

    Array
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Ohio
    Posts
    1,673
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Rep Power
    11
    Reputation
    691
    You could use the repack I made and if you don't want the high attributes that it has, just execute a fresh world DB into it. All of the links to download the Maps, VMaps, etc are all there for download also if you need them bud.

    MY REPACK LINK

    Hope it helps.

  9. #7
    artus is offline Wannabe Member
    Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    12
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Rep Power
    0
    Reputation
    0
    Zacro I may go this route...firstly let me ask you this though.
    What I'm trying to do is create a world where myself my wife and my friends/family etc can come over and play on a lan network (we have terrible internet where I am and it is rate limited) We all used to play WoW together, and since its not really WoW anymore and dying out (and i dont want to take on the monthly fee anymore) I'm trying to get a server started for just us to use. I want to be able to edit it to make it more few player friendly...tone the intances down etc. PvP with eachother and build custom areas and whatnot. However I would like it to start just like the original WOTLK...as it was on the blizz servers. The way I understand it repacks are not as widely modifiable and some have content already added to them. Is this the case? And if so is it the case with your repack?

  10. #8
    artus is offline Wannabe Member
    Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    12
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Rep Power
    0
    Reputation
    0
    I'm not putting the server online, so how shitty it is wont matter to anyone but myself and the friends I play it with. And what your basically telling me is because I dont already know it, stop trying to learn it? I fail to see how this is helpful...How am I to learn if I give up?? I'm not an idiot...I just need a bit of help because I'm new to this. As I'm sure you were at one time. So that said, would anyone care to answer my question?

  11. #9
    Ryan's Avatar
    Ryan is offline Ubiquitous


    Array
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    6,965
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Rep Power
    27
    Reputation
    2758
    Change 127.0.0.1 to your external IP .. or if you're using Hamachi, use that IP


  12. The Following User Says Thank You to Ryan For This Useful Post:


  13. #10
    artus is offline Wannabe Member
    Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    12
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Rep Power
    0
    Reputation
    0
    Ok I understand now, it is already set to my external IP, thats what threw me off lol.

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. What is the Difference? - Newb Server Building Q's
    By dizydiz in forum WoW Private Servers
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 06-10-2011, 07:20 PM
  2. [WTS] Building Private WoW Servers Complete With Site and Core!
    By runningcow in forum Services
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 09-25-2010, 05:42 PM
  3. Mu (private server) Mu Playring Hard 99.62T
    By mita6ki in forum Other Games
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 09-16-2010, 08:09 AM
  4. Anti Invulnerable building hack/building exploit
    By Dashio in forum Warcraft 3 forum
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 03-10-2010, 05:29 PM
  5. Need help in building a wow private server
    By BlackKnight in forum WoW forum
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 07-21-2008, 10:59 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •